Key Takeaways
[…] But did you know you can be arrested for DUI even if you’re taking medication prescribed by your doctor?
Prescription drug DUIs are more common than people realize. From sleep medications to painkillers and anti-anxiety drugs, many legally obtained substances can impair your ability to operate a vehicle safely. In this blog, we explain Georgia’s laws on prescription DUI, what medications raise red flags, and how to protect yourself if you’re charged.
Table of Contents
ToggleGeorgia DUI Law and Prescription Drugs
Under Georgia law (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391), you can be charged with DUI if you’re “under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.”
That means even if you’re taking medication exactly as prescribed, you could face DUI charges if it impairs your driving ability. Law enforcement doesn’t have to prove you were drunk—only that your driving was affected.
Medications That Commonly Lead to DUI Arrests