Fiance Visa 2017-03-08T23:29:54+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

Immigration Attorney To Help You With Your Fiancé Visa Petition

Citizens of the United States can legally advocate for a fiance visa petition, popularly known as the K-1 visa. Entry into the United States is made possible by the K-1 visa, after which a legal marriage can then be finalized. Once a legal marriage has been finalized it will then be promising to file for permanent residence as your spouse would automatically qualify for it through the adjustment of status process. This K-1 visa is a prerogative for couples wishing to be married on US soil than in a foreign country.

A Few Simple Requirements

A petition for the K-1 visa is filed using Form I-129F, a form that must go along with Forms G-325A, photos, a filing fee, the relevant civil documents like birth and death certificates, divorce orders and evidence of US citizenship for a petitioner who is a naturalized citizen of the United States and who was not born in the US; however, that is not all there is to it. The couple should be able to legally ascertain that:

  1. They are in a relationship of the utmost good faith, that is, a bona fide couple that is not in a marriage of convenience.
  2. They have seen each during the last two years, this having exceptions, one of them being impossibility.
  3. There is no existing marriage between either of them and another spouse which would be illegal under US bigamy laws.
  4. They will get married within 3 months following the Fiancé’s arrival.

A lot of couples seeking to regularize their stay in the United States by obtaining the K-1 visa tend to overlook the immense benefits of having a lawyer to assist them with their applications. As experienced Fiancé attorneys who have decades of experience dealing with visa petitions, we have the privilege of hindsight when it comes to avoiding the usual drawbacks associated with such petitions. We will assign an immigration attorney to handle your matter in a way that is specific to your needs.

Obtaining the visa is not about filing all that is required, otherwise the US would be overflowing with immigrants. It’s about preparing a fine presentation, making assessments as to whether a spouse visa should be a better option considering your circumstances and also brainstorming the potential legal issues that may arise and dampen your hopes of reuniting with your spouse. In the latter case your attention is drawn to IMBRA (International Marriage Broker Regulation Act). Compliance with provisions of this Act is a prerequisite if a marriage broker helped you meet your spouse, or if you have previous convictions for violent crimes or have previously applied for a K-1 visa for another spouse. To setup an appointment, call the Law Offices of Matthew C. Hines at (770) 941-0913 .

Visa de prometido o K1

Esta visa está destinada, particularmente, a personas que residen en un país extranjero y desean contraer matrimonio en los Estados Unidos. Muchas personas en la actualidad se conocen a través de Internet, por lo que este tipo de visas suelen tener bastante demanda. Sin embargo, cuando el futuro cónyuge vive en los Estados Unidos no es necesario realizar este trámite. Para los consulados de algunos países el proceso resulta bastante similar al de la expedición de una visa de residencia, puesto que implica para quien tiene la visa, que no dejará el territorio de los Estados Unidos.

Es importante que quien eleve la petición, sea un ciudadano estadounidense. Además, deberá expresar que tiene la intención de contraer matrimonio, dentro de los 90 días siguientes al ingreso del prometido(a) a los Estados Unidos. De esta manera la pareja está en completa libertad de casarse, sin embargo, previamente, deberá estar anulado cualquier tipo de unión de tipo legal por divorcio o viudez. Existen otros criterios que facilitan la elegibilidad, como haberse conocido personalmente, al menos dos años antes de comprometerse. Sin embargo esto puede resultar en un obstáculo, si transgrede de algún modo las costumbres sociales o culturales de uno de los contrayentes, o si resulta altamente inconveniente para ambos.

En los casos en que la pareja tenga un hijo que sea menor de 21 años, existe la posibilidad de solicitar la visa K2. Para este efecto, es preciso incluir en el formulario I-129F, los nombres de los hijos. Una vez que sea aprobada la visa de prometido, es posible proceder a la solicitud de un permiso de trabajo para no inmigrante (formulario I-765). Dentro de las posibilidades puede estar, desde luego, la de una ruptura de la relación y el cambio de planes de matrimonio.

Hay que tener en cuenta que cada 90 días, automáticamente expira el estatus de prometido para las autoridades migratorias. Esto quiere decir que el prometido(a) deberá abandonar el país en los próximos 90 días, en caso de no contraer matrimonio. En caso de rehusarse a marcharse de los Estados Unidos, la persona corre el riesgo de ser deportada, además de ser un antecedente para una futura petición de visado para ingresar al país. Sin embargo, es preciso tener en cuenta que las circunstancias particulares de cada caso, lo hacen completamente diferente a otros, por lo que conviene buscar asesoría legal por un experto.

GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly