Spousal Visa 2017-03-08T23:29:36+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

Marrying Your Partner with a Spousal Visa

With an immigration attorney, the process associated with international marriage becomes easier for permanent residents. Should the applicant own a green card, he or she can take advantage of the “preference relative” statute. As a preference relative, spouses have to be monitored based on the regulations set in Category F2A. If you or someone you know, are in need of a spousal visa, our immigration attorneys are here to help.

What You Should Bring When Consulting with an Immigration Attorney

A good attorney will provide the legal forms you need for a basic spousal visa. However, to get started, here is what needs to be gathered:

  • Birth Certificates (Both applicants)
  • Proof of Residency (Main Petitioner)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Death Certificate (Depending on the Situation)
  • An Official Divorce Decree (Provided on the grounds either party was married before)
  • Three Years of Tax Returns (Applicable to the Petitioner)
  • Foreign documents need to be supplied with an appropriate English translation.

A Powerful Immigration Attorney Offers Complete Representation

When marriage is explored, a couple should make sure the next step is being explored for the appropriate reasons. The following details what most lawyers analyze:

  • How the Request for Processing Surfaced
  • The Method in Which the Main Applicant Received His or Her Residency
  • Any Criminal History
  • The Presence of Fraudulent Statements
  • Issues Related to Entry
  • Prior Immigration Status, Especially When Concerning Academic or Vocational Interests
  • Previous Country of Origin
  • Whether or not Any Prior Marriages Were Terminated
  • Different Housing Arrangements
  • Not Possessing the Necessary Joint Documents

Marriage in and of itself does not automatically grant immigration benefits. Petitioners for spousal visas need to ensure all of the necessary paperwork is filed, whether they are seeking I-130 status or a higher categorization. In addition, every spouse must be able to legally immigrate to the United States. The reason why is because permanent residents are not considered relatives when marrying a qualified person.

Additional Concerns Regarding Legal Aid and Spousal Visas

Do not hesitate calling the Law Offices of Matthew C. Hines when you are ready to consult with an Austell immigration attorney. We have been in business for over a decade, as shown through our extensive portfolio. Unlike other firms, we pride ourselves on practical application; book knowledge is not acceptable for our clients. Once you leave our office, you should expect a new beginning with your wife or husband.

Visa para esposos

Uno de los sueños de muchas personas es poder establecerse en los Estados Unidos mediante un matrimonio. Algunas personas tienen hijos de relaciones anteriores, que viven en sus países de origen, y su deseo es reunirse allí con sus seres queridos, para organizar una nueva vida en Estados Unidos. Esto no deja de ser para muchas personas, una constante preocupación. En el caso de que usted cuente con la Green Card, en su calidad de ciudadano, es posible hacer una petición formal ante las autoridades migratorias, para reunirse con su familiar en los Estados Unidos.

Pero para adquirir este estatus, muchas personas deciden casarse en Estados Unidos, adquiriendo de ese modo la condición de ciudadano legal, tan anhelada por todos los inmigrantes. Si se trata de una persona con residencia permanente, este trámite puede hacerse por medio de una asesoría legal personalizada, aprovechando la conocida ley de “preferencia relativa”. Esta categoría abarca a familiares en primer grado de consanguinidad, como padres, hijos o hermanos. Existen una serie de documentos necesarios, para poder dar inicio al trámite de expedición de una visa para cónyuge, entre estos están:

  • Certificados de Nacimiento (Ambos solicitantes)
  • Prueba de Residencia (Principal peticionario)
  • Certificado de matrimonio
  • Certificado de Defunción (dependiendo de la situación)
  • Una sentencia oficial de divorcio (debidamente argumentada en caso de que cualquiera de las partes haya estado casada antes)
  • Tres años de declaraciones de impuestos (aplicable al peticionario)
  • Documentos extranjeros deben ser suministrados con una traducción apropiada en inglés.

Es aconsejable antes de postularse para una visa conyugal, tener en cuenta aspectos básicos para que no sea negada por las autoridades pertinentes. Por tal motivo, se aconseja que la pareja de prometidos se asesore por un abogado experto y con suficiente conocimiento legal sobre el tema, antes de proceder a diligenciar el formulario de petición.

Entre estos puntos cruciales encontramos:

  • ¿Cómo se hizo la solicitud de la visa?
  • La forma en la que el solicitante principal recibió su residencia
  • Cualquier tipo de antecedentes Penales
  • Cualquier sospecha de declaraciones fraudulentas
  • Problemas relativos al ingreso
  • Antes de tener su estatus migratorio actual, todo lo relacionado a intereses académicos o vocacionales
  • País de origen
  • Si se ha casado antes y si es así, detalles relacionados con dichos divorcios
  • Diferentes arreglos Viviendas
  • No poseer todos los documentos necesarios

Cabe recordar que el hecho de contraer matrimonio no concede beneficios automáticos de inmigración. Es necesario completar la totalidad de la documentación para poder aspirar a un estatus I-130 o de mayor categoría migratoria.

GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly