Family Visa 2017-03-08T23:29:15+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

Permanent Resident Visa (Family)

If you’re a lawful U.S. permanent resident, then you might be able to legally petition the court for your family members. Our immigration family visa attorney can guide you through the process. Some restrictions do apply, however, these categories below are who is eligible to immigrate as a relative of a green card holder –

  1. Spouses-Preference under Category F2A
  2. Un-married Children (21 & Older) – under Preference Category F2B
  3. Un-married Children (who are under 21) – Eligible through Preference Category F2A.

Permanent resident family members are not currently being considered as being ‘immediate relatives’. That means no immigrant visas or resident status until they have reached their priority dates. Depending on what country and what category you fall under, the waiting time on visas can be anywhere between 1 and 7 years

The priority dates are available for tracking under the Department of State’s Visa Bulletin that is put out every month. Under this rule, married children who are the children of lawful permanent residents, are also not eligible for immigrating.

Before filing to petition for a family relative, a permanent resident has to complete an I-130. They also have to enclose supporting documentation that confirms the relationship as well as their lawful permanent residence claim.

The Required Documents:

There will be certain documents needed to petition for permanent family residence, and these are the minimum required documents –

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Marriage Certificate
  3. Death Certificate
  4. Divorce Certificate
  5. Proof of Financial Support Ability
  6. Proof of a Lawful Permanent Residence

If there are any foreign documents that are not written in English, then they need to be accompanied with an English translation.

Our Office is Dedicated to Family Immigration Law:

There might be some additional documents necessary to please the courts. It will depend on the facts surrounding each individual case. We stand ready to help you identify the exact documents you need to keep any legal issues from arising to interfere with the immigration of your relative. Here are some of the most common problems that can occur –

  1. No Birth Documentation
  2. No Identity Documentation
  3. Unreliable or Insufficient Birth Documentation
  4. Unreliable or Insufficient Marriage Documentation

Additionally, there can be legal issues that can affect your case as well, including –

  • Previous Times of U.S. Presence
  • Previous Visa Applications
  • Illegal Entry Issues
  • Criminal Issues
  • Previous Marriages
  • Misrepresentation or Fraud
  • Adjusted Status Eligibility

At the Law Offices of Matthew C. Hines, we have been handling these types of cases for 10 years now, with much success. Our track record speaks for itself in helping loving families to obtain their US visas, as well as for American consulates abroad. This office knows exactly what we need to look for, and how to address these potentially complicated issues. We know the immigration process in and out. We have an Austell Immigration Attorney standing by to discuss your case. Contact US to get a thorough evaluation of your case so you can get started with filing for your family member right away.

Familias basadas en inmigrantes

A diferencia de otras personas, los padres e hijos, es decir, los familiares en primer grado de consanguinidad, no están limitados numéricamente para solicitar la residencia familiar. Otro tipo de relaciones se encuentran sujetas a un sistema de cuotas, dividiendo las cuotas de pedido de ciudadanía en base a estas categorías:

  1. hijos e hijas solteras de ciudadanos norteamericanos,
  2. cónyuges e hijos solteros de Residentes Permanentes Legales (LPR)
  3. hijos e hijas casados de ciudadanos estadounidenses
  4. hermanos o hermanas de ciudadanos estadounidenses.

En cualquiera de estas categorías de visa de inmigrante, solamente el primer beneficiario deberá establecer una relación familiar o de empleo; cónyuges o hijos menores de edad, serán elegibles para inmigrar bajo la misma preferencia, pero el número total de visados preferenciales, estará supeditado a la cuota anual impuesta por la ley. Este sistema de cuotas incluye hasta 25.000 personas por países, lo que significa asignar una cuota a cada uno de estas nacionalidades, del mismo modo que el orden en que se hace. Este sistema se maneja de acuerdo a una ley de prioridades. Generalmente se asigna por la nacionalidad de origen de la persona y no por la que detenta en la actualidad.

Sin embargo, pueden existir excepciones a esta regla, para mantener unidas a las familias. Dentro de estas, se incluyen:

  1. niños que pueden ser llevados desde su país de origen por sus padres; también parejas que viajen al país de su acompañante.
  2. personas que pierden la ciudadanía estadounidense y buscan regresar a su país de su nacionalidad actual.
  3. personas que nacieron en otro país y no pueden ser agregados al de sus padres.

Como se sabe, además de las fechas para asignación de visas, existe un sistema de cuotas. De acuerdo a la categoría de elegibilidad se asigna una fecha al solicitante. En los casos de peticiones basadas en la familia, la fecha prioritaria será en la que el solicitante registró, mostrando que existe una relación familiar con el beneficiario directo. Del mismo modo, es pertinente saber que no todas las relaciones se incluyen en esta categoría de familia. Por ejemplo, un sobrino o un nieto, no podrá hacer la solicitud para su tía o abuelo, si no siempre en primeros grados de consanguinidad. Estas condiciones son dictadas por el Congreso de los Estados Unidos.

Para cualquier duda respecto a inhabilidades para hacer solicitudes familiares de residencia, comuníquese con Matthew C Hines abogados especializados en migración.

GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly