I-751 Visa 2017-03-08T23:30:28+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

Filing I-751 With our Immigration Attorneys

United States law, as outlined in the Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986, requires than a resident alien holding a conditional green card, must file a petition together with his or her spouse to remove the conditional status within 90 days of the second anniversary of achieving permanent residency. The spouse must be a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident. Unavoidable circumstances can often prevent petitioners from filing within the specified time period. Contact our immigration visa attorney.

Although the law recognizes limited exceptions to this rule, the procedure is best navigated with an Austell immigration attorney. Conditional permanent residents may file I-751 waiver of the joint petition requirement, but must meet at least one of the following conditions:

  • Although the couple entered into the marriage in good faith, it was terminated by death of, or divorce from, the legal spouse
  • Applicants entered into the marriage in good faith, but were subject to physical/mental abuse from the petitioning spouse
  • Termination of the residency status would result in extreme hardship.

Call Our Visa Immigration Attorneys Today

Our experienced Austell immigration attorneys can help you or your spouse determine whether you qualify for the waiver and help you assemble necessary proof. Although I-751 waivers are often extremely difficult to obtain because of tough legal criteria along with inherent bias against applications not supported by both spouses. Our office, however, has extensive experiences in filing and obtaining successful approvals on these kinds of cases. Our attorneys have the necessary analytical, organizational, verbal and legal skills necessary for a favorable outcome. Not only do we know the law inside and out, our Austell immigration attorneys also have the necessary empathy, experience and people skills needed to effectively represent you. Call us today for help.

Aplicación para remover la condición de residencia

Dentro de las leyes de los Estados Unidos, el matrimonio tiene una gran importancia para las autoridades migratorias. Así, cuando un inmigrante ha contraído matrimonio con un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos y tiene menos de dos años de habérsele concedido la ciudadanía, su estatus empieza a ser condicional. El estatus de residencia permanente una vez se haya adquirido la visa; sin embargo el estatus de residente condicional puede ser remanente, ya que las autoridades necesitan comprobar que no se ha casado para eludir las leyes migratorias. Este es básicamente el principio de este formulario I-751.

Criterios para el I-751

Existen unos criterios para que el retiro de estas condiciones pueda hacerse efectivo. Por ejemplo, el estar casado con la misma persona si se presentan los documentos dentro de la fecha estipulada por las autoridades. De esta manera, automáticamente, se extenderá la residencia condicional por un periodo de un año contado a partir de la fecha en la que se presenta el mismo. Solamente así será posible seguir viajando por el país, trabajando y realizando las actividades normalmente, sin tener ningún tipo de inconveniente con las autoridades migratorias de los Estados Unidos.

Cuando es un caso contrario, es decir, que no se presenta el documento cumplido el plazo dado por las autoridades, la persona queda de manera inmediata excluida de la lista de residencia condicional. Perdido este estatus legal ante las autoridades migratorias, el permiso de poder trabajar en Estados Unidos, así como el de permanencia en el territorio, queda anulado automáticamente, lo que puede ser causal para un deportación inminente. De tal manera que este no es un tema que deba ser tomado a la ligera, pues tiene implicaciones directas con la condición de legalidad y las posibles consecuencias ante la ley que su infracción tiene.

En caso de estar divorciado

En caso de que se encuentre divorciado, usted deberá pedir la forma I-751 al tiempo que debe presentar un waiver, es decir, un perdón ante las autoridades por presentarse sin su cónyuge. De la misma forma deberá presentar las pruebas legales de que la unión fue de mutuo acuerdo, sin ninguna presión, así como libre y espontanea. Esto demostrará que su unión marital fue de buena fe, legitimando la autenticidad del mismo ante la ley migratoria. Del mismo modo, en casos de maltrato o abuso por parte del cónyuge, así como de muerte, son excepciones a la regla que deben ser consultadas con el abogado experto.

GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly