I-130 Green Cards 2017-03-08T23:30:42+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

I VISAS FOR GEORGIA RESIDENTS

Call us today at 770-766-5923 to speak with Matthew C. Hines, our immigration attorney. We have helped many clients attain green cards.

ATLANTA I VISAS IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

The I Visa category is available to individuals who are representatives of foreign media. The basis for this visa is a reciprocal arrangement between the United States and the applicant’s home country allowing U.S. journalists to be admitted under similar conditions. Individuals who are working for foreign press, radio, film or other information media can enter under this category as long as they are employed with foreign media. In addition, those working in the information documentary, or educational programming fields are eligible to enter under this visa category.

CALL OUR VISA IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS TODAY

I visa classification also may be granted to representatives from independent production companies who hold a credential issued by a professional journalism association. However, those who are working in entertainment programming or commercial film may not enter in I status.

WE ALSO SPECIALIZE IN:

I 130 Green Card

Dentro de las múltiples clases o tipos de visas, que existen en las políticas migratorias de los Estados Unidos, hay una que es generalmente conocida como Formulario I 130, para Green Card. Resulta particularmente interesante para las familias de inmigrantes latinos, puesto que su principal objetivo es precisamente, el de hacer posible la idea de consolidad el vínculo familiar dentro de Estados Unidos. Este tipo de petición familiar, consiste básicamente en que un ciudadano residente permanente y legal dentro de los Estados Unidos, solicita una petición de Green Card para un familiar que reside en el país de origen.

Green Card en virtud de vínculos familiares

Para aclarar aun más este concepto, pondremos como ejemplo el de una persona que esté residiendo desde hace varios años en los Estados Unidos y tenga la ciudadanía legal y permanente. En calidad de ciudadano, existe la posibilidad de que su familiar que vive aun en su país de origen, reciba una invitación a obtener la Green Card, en virtud de sus vínculos familiares y de sangre.

De esta manera se consolidaría la familia pudiendo residir todos dentro del territorio de los Estados Unidos. Sin embargo, existen una serie de condiciones para que la solicitud pueda hacerse.

Si alguien tiene el estatus de ciudadano estadounidense, puede solicitar la Green Card para los parientes que vivan en el extranjero, siempre y cuando cumplan con los siguientes requisitos: ser esposo, hijo, padre o hermano.

Unir a su familia

Esta posibilidad no aplica para casos de turistas no residentes en el territorio de los Estados Unidos. De igual manera, las personas indocumentadas o que estén en el país bajo el estatus de ilegalidad, no podrán hacer esta solicitud ante las autoridades migratorias. Esta herramienta es una alternativa de unir su familia, para quienes han partido de su país natal por cualquier circunstancia y desean traerla.

Solicitar familiares no residentes

El formulario conocido globalmente como I-130 debe solicitarse para los familiares que no son residentes en los Estados Unidos, con el fin de proporcionarles precisamente, la oportunidad de convertirse en ciudadanos. Este proceso se inicia con la tramitación del formulario, que abarca un periodo de casi seis meses, tras los cuales, se determina si ha sido o no aprobado. El hecho de que tenga un resultado positivo, no quiere decir que la visa se ha otorgado al familiar de quien hace la petición, sino que se ha comprobado afirmativamente el vínculo familiar. La aprobación total de la visa, es un proceso un poco más complejo y largo.

GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly