Citizenship 2017-03-08T23:58:29+00:00

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Our law firm works fast to protect a person’s constitutional rights. If you or a loved one has been detained or is facing any type of legal action, please call us immediately.

Make An Appointment

Seeking American Citizenship – The Process

American citizenship is open to every individual who seeks independence and is keen on a new beginning to life. The values, identity and culture of the country stem from the toil and hardship of different people from across the globe, striving to better their lives and also of their dear ones. If you are interested in becoming a citizen, contact our citizenship lawyer.

By committing to becoming an American citizen, every person is bestowed with all the privileges and rights that are offered as per the American constitution:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Freedom to venerate or worship any god
  • Right to a just and fair judicial trial
  • Right to cast votes in public elections
  • Right to put in an federal employment application needing American citizenship
  • Right to contest for an elected office
  • Freedom to follow or chase liberty, life and happiness

American citizenship is only offered via birth or the naturalization way.

To access citizenship via birth:

  1. The person must be born in America or a specific U.S. territory.
  2. Or, the person should be born to American parents or who were U.S. citizens during birth.

Citizenship Requirements

For any individual wanting citizenship post birth, “acquired” citizenship can be applied via his/her parents, or through the naturalization process.

Via the naturalization process, American citizenship is awarded to a foreign national or citizen post completing the Congress-established requirements. The following are some common requirements to become eligible for the naturalization method:

IF YOU’RE 18 YEARS OR OLDER AND:

  • A permanent U.S. resident (in possession of Green Card)
  • Have stayed in America for a minimum of 5 years
  • Are presently wedded to and residing with an American citizen
  • Are presently in the American Armed Forces
  • Are an individual who carries out priestly or ministerial duties for a specific religious community

YOU SHOULD ALSO BE AGREEING TO:

  • Take the Allegiance Oath
  • Be good at speaking, writing, and comprehending the English language
  • Be an individual of good moral traits
  • Clear the American citizenship test

For additional data on such requisites and the several requirement exemptions, you must consult with Matthew C. Hines, the immigration attorney.

Dual Citizenship

America also acknowledges dual citizenship. Being a dual citizen means you hold citizenship of two countries simultaneously. Such citizens owe their allegiance to America and their home countries, and must obey the policies and laws of both nations.

The requisites for becoming a dual citizen in America are identical to the naturalization process requirements. However, though America permits its citizens the freedom to enjoy dual nationality, it’s critical to be aware of the fact that every nation has its unique nationality laws depending on its specific policies. Some countries restrict their nationals from claiming dual citizenships, and there are others who don’t acknowledge such citizenship models. When contemplating dual citizenship, you must get in touch with your embassy to know the laws of the nation pertaining to dual citizenship, and also seek an immigration attorney’s expert guidance.

Gaining American citizenship can be confusing at times, especially for people who aren’t aware of the dual citizenship concept. People unaware of the American legal system’s rules and regulations may also end up spending excessive time on the process. Thanks to immigration attorney Matthew C. Hines’ abundant experience in the immigration domain, you’ll have all your American citizenship law and immigration related queries duly answered.

El proceso de buscar la ciudadanía americana

El sueño de viajar a Estados Unidos y poder iniciar sus vidas es uno de los mayores anhelos. Sin embargo hay que tener presentes diferentes factores que entran en juego a la hora de vivir en otro país como la cultura, las condiciones de trabajo, el estilo de vida, entre muchas otras. Para cualquier aspirante a convertirse en un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos, conviene hacer una investigación de fondo sobre tópicos comunes a la cultura del país; esto hará que los cambios que tenga en su nueva vida, no resulten tan dramáticos.

Como en cualquier otro país del mundo, hacerse ciudadano de Estados Unidos, implica una serie de requisitos que deberán ser tenidos en cuenta. Es conveniente tener presente, que todas las leyes de esta nación, se rigen por la figura máxima de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos.

De este modo, todos los ciudadanos estadounidenses tienen derecho a la libre expresión, adorar o venerar otro dios, a un proceso judicial justo y equitativo, a votar libremente en las elecciones públicas, a incluir en una solicitud de empleo federal la necesidad de ciudadanía estadounidense, a disputar un cargo de elección, y finalmente, tiene libertad para seguir o perseguir la libertad, la vida y la felicidad.

Existen varias formas de convertirse, o de acceder al estatus de ciudadano de los Estados Unidos. La fundamental u originaria, es la que otorga el derecho de ciudadanía a todo aquel que ha nacido en el territorio de los Estados Unidos (esto comprende otros territorios como Puerto Rico, Hawái o Alaska) o que los padres sean ciudadanos estadounidenses. Para quienes no son ciudadanos originarios, pueden convertirse a través de sus padres o haciendo una solicitud formal de “naturalización” ante las autoridades respectivas.

Este proceso de “naturalización”, consiste básicamente en una serie de requisitos previamente aprobados por el Congreso de los Estados Unidos, por los que se otorga la calidad de ciudadano en ejercicio a una persona. Para poder aspirar a este proceso, conviene tener en cuenta los siguientes requisitos fundamentales:

  • tener más de 18 años
  • poseer la tarjeta verde o Green Card
  • haber permanecido en el territorio de los Estados Unidos durante los últimos cinco años
  • contraer matrimonio con un ciudadano norteamericano y estar viviendo actualmente con éste, estar actualmente en las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos
  • estar ejerciendo activamente en la actualidad funciones sacerdotales o ministeriales.
GENERAL INFORMATION
OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday 8:30AM-5:00PM

 

“I am very thankful for the service I was given and quickness in receiving the compensation fast.”
“Estoy muy agradecida por el servicio que me brindaron y la rapidez en apresurar la compensación recibida.”

Esneda L.

“I was amazed at how fast and how thorough everyone was with my case. They worked so hard for my case and the outcome was so amazing! All the staff was so friendly and attentive to my needs. I can’t thank you enough for all your help”

Deja N.

“I was satisfied with their service. Gave company time to handle their business on their end before I decided to call to keep a update of what was going on. They were referred to me and I’m really glad I went with the recommendation. Thank You!!!!!”

Robert P.

“I love how Mrs. Maria always came to service me wherever I was. She always went over and beyond for me and my family. Plus every time I called to check on my case someone always assist me with updated answer. Thank you very much Hines Law!”

Terralyn S.

“The staff was very friendly and helpful. I was impressed with the concern they showed for my physical well being as well as my compensation for my injuries! Kudos!!”

Kara R.

Contact Our Attorneys Directly